MEMBER LOGIN  
MEMBER LOGIN  

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thrombosis and Haemostasis Society of Australia and New Zealand Limited ACN 069 954 329 (THANZ) is committed to safeguarding your privacy.

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable).

THANZ has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and manage personal information, our dissemination practices, and our obligations in respect of our dealings with your personal information. This includes personal information collected via our website at www.thanz.org.au (Website).

1. How we collect your personal information

THANZ collects personally identifiable information when an individual specifically provides such information on a voluntary basis. For example, personally identifiable information may be gathered:

(a) when applying for membership to the THANZ;

(b) when registering for subscriptions or services;

(c) in connection with content submissions, community postings (e.g., forums), suggestions and transactional areas of the Website;

(d) when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Website;

(e) when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;

(f) in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;

(g) from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

(h) through any mobile applications provided by THANZ;

(i) while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

(j) when administering any of our services; and

(k) as otherwise required to manage our activities.

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and in an unobtrusive manner. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information, qualifications, fields of interest, employment information and any other information you voluntarily provide.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a) offer and provide you with our goods and services;

(b) manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;

(c) communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;

(d) perform demographic analysis of our members;

(e) perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of our Website;

(f) comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

(g) otherwise to manage our activities.

4. Sharing your personal information

THANZ does not sell personally identifiable information on individual members or Website users. However, we may disclose personal information:

(a) between our related organisations;

(b) to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act;

(c) to THANZ's sponsors, if you opt-in as part of the annual THANZ Scientific Workshop; or

(d) otherwise with the individual's consent.

If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

We may also provide de-identified information, such as demographic profiles of our members and behaviour of users on our Website, to third parties, such as advertisers. This will not include personal information identifying specific individuals.

5. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job. Access to databases containing personal information is restricted to THANZ staff with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the Website. Authorised staff are not allowed to pass on information about members to unauthorised staff without the express permission of the Secretariat.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

6. Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with members and let them know about new projects, events and opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Secretariat.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Secretariat to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. We will respond to all such requests within a reasonable time.

On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

Upon request, we will use reasonable efforts to update and correct inaccurate or outdated personal information. If requested by an individual, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove their personal information from THANZ's databases; however, it may be impossible to delete an individual's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

We are not obliged to correct or delete your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction, if the correction or deletion would compromise privacy or security interests, or if we are required to retain the information for legal reasons or other ongoing purposes. If we refuse a request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons.

8. Overseas transfers of personal information

Because we operate in both Australia and New Zealand, we may collect, store and use personal information in these countries.

With your consent, we may also disclose your personal information with our sponsors. Because our sponsors operate from offices around the world and change from time to time, such disclosure would not be limited to a list of specific countries.

By providing your personal information to us, and further by consenting to your personal information being shared with our sponsors, you agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

Please let us know if you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients.

9. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Secretariat:

THANZ Secretariat

PO Box 1005, Darling, Victoria 3145 Australia

Telephone: +61 3 9388 9876

Email: info@thanz.org.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10. Changes

THANZ reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 23 December 2016.